plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Cuphea llavea

Botanical name: Cuphea llavea

Common name: cuphea, bat face

also known as (St. Peter's Plant, tiny mice, bunny ears)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Photo credit: cajunbarry
Annuals: Cuphea llavea
Annuals: Cuphea llavea
Sprite
created by:
cajunbarry

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Cuphea llavea"

Bat Face Cuphea should be treated as an annual in zones 7 and above. This relative of the cigar plant and Mexican heather blooms in warm weather. The red and dark blue flower petals are arranged to form a bat's face, or as some people call them, "bunny ears". Butterflies and honeybees are attracted to this plant.

History:

Native to Mexico, where it grows as a woody perennial in its ideal natural climate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement