plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Kniphofia northii

Botanical name: Kniphofia northii

Common name: Giant Poker

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

"Big
Photo credit: Mesogeo
Perennials: Kniphofia northii
Sprite
created by:
Mesogeo

Bainbridge island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Kniphofia northii"

The king of Kniphofias, this one gets to over 3' foliage, 5' bloom in June. Definitely Zone 7, as it's weathered three winters in our lower field with lots of ground water. Grows remarkably fast - gets to the size of a mature yucca in one season. Very easy to grow, needs lots of sun.

History:

From South Africa.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement