plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bulbs: Crinum scabrum x mooreii

Botanical name: Crinum scabrum x mooreii

Common name: Crinum 'Ellen Bosanquet'

also known as (Pink Crinum Lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
Daylilyjoy

Wauchula, Fl

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bulbs: Crinum scabrum x mooreii"

Crinum 'Ellen Bosanquet' is a very common heirloom variety in Central Florida, probably because it was hybridized here. Large bright pink flowers bloom atop a three foot scape and attract a lot of attention. These crinums develop a large bulb and clump prolifically with many offsets. Foliage can be unattractive, making this more effective as a specimen than as a mass planting.

History:

This crinum was hybridized in the early 1900's by Louis Bosanquet in Central Florida. It is a cross between C. scabrum and C. moorei.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement