plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Hamelia Patens

Botanical name: Hamelia Patens

Common name: firebush

also known as (firecracker, hummingbird bush)

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Photo credit: daylilyjoy
Hedges: Hamelia Patens
Hedges: Hamelia Patens
Sprite
created by:
Daylilyjoy

Wauchula, Fl

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
evergreen
Categories:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Hamelia Patens"

Firebush is the best hummingbird attractor in the Florida garden, where hummingbirds are occasionally seen feeding in swarms around these bushes. The native firebush (H. patens) has tubular red flowers and dark green leaves. The cultivar 'Compacta' has lighter green leaves and yellow tubular flowers with a red base, giving an orange appearance from a distance. 'Compacta' is not really a small bush, easily reaching 6 to 8 feet tall and wide. In Zone 9, it is often cut back by frost but will return in late spring and regain its space quickly. Also attracts a variety of butterflies.

History:

Hamelia patens is a native of South Florida, Mexico, and Central America.

   You must login to vote!

Best wildlife plant I've ever seen! Nectar for butterflies and hummingbirds; cover and berries for songbirds.

amazing shot of the hummingbird! And those colors look as if they are on fire!


Advertisement