plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tropicals: Russelia Equisetiformis

Botanical name: Russelia Equisetiformis

Common name: Firecracker Plant

also known as (Patriotic Bush)

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Firecracker Plant
Photo credit: Lily
Tropicals: Russelia Equisetiformis
Tropicals: Russelia Equisetiformis
Sprite
created by:
Lily

Port saint lucie, Fl

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tropicals: Russelia Equisetiformis"

The firecracker plant is a tropical perennial that candidly looks similar to an asparagus fern with slender, tubular, bright red flowers.

   You must login to vote!

too bad it wouldn't work in seattle! this is a great one!

I sincerely love this plant! How festive!


Advertisement