plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tropicals: Epipremnum aureum

Botanical name: Epipremnum aureum

Common name: pothos

also known as (Golden pothos, Devil's Ivy)

Average rating: 4.0

I like it

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
Daylilyjoy

Wauchula, Fl

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, invasive, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tropicals: Epipremnum aureum"

Pothos is commonly grown as a houseplant, but in Florida, these are seen often planted outdoors. It is grown for foliage, with green, heart-shaped leaves streaked in gold. In a container, leaves are 2 to 3 inches long, but when grown as a vine climbing a tree, the leaves reach one to two feet in length. It is very difficult to control once established high in a tree.

History:

Native to tropical rainforests.

   You must login to vote!

Although it is difficult to control, I really like pothos. It's huge leaves, once established, amazes me. I think it's pretty climbing up a tree. I know it's not everyone's favorite, but I really enjoy it!


Advertisement