plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bulbs: Eucharis amazonica

Botanical name: Eucharis amazonica

Common name: Amazon-lily

also known as (Eucharis grandiflora, eucharist-lily)

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
4
times

Sprite
created by:
Daylilyjoy

Wauchula, Fl

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bulbs: Eucharis amazonica"

Amazon-lily, a tropical bulb, has wide, dark green, ribbed leaves. Sporadically throughout the year, a flower scape rises above the leaves and produces bright white, nodding flowers. In the center of each flower is a green-tinted, cup-shaped "corona" that gives it the appearance of a daffodil. The flowers are lightly scented. Amazon-lilies should be planted in partial to deep shade in a humid, moist environment. Once planted, they do not like to be disturbed. Produces offsets as it ages. Can be planted in the ground in Zones 9 and above. Is also grown as a container plant. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Eucharis amazonica is native to the rainforests of South America.

   You must login to vote!

Amazon lily is one of my favorite, easy-care Florida bulbs. Grows in acidic soil in my garden.