plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Gingers: Curcuma zedoria

Botanical name: Curcuma zedoria

Common name: Hidden Ginger

also known as (Ornamental Ginger)

Average rating: 4.5

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Hidden Ginger
Photo credit: Daylilyjoy
Gingers: Curcuma zedoria
Gingers: Curcuma zedoria
Gingers: Curcuma zedoria
Sprite
created by:
Daylilyjoy

Wauchula, Fl

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Gingers: Curcuma zedoria"

Ginger is grown for its large tropical leaves. Exotic flowers with showy, colorful bracts are low to the ground and hidden in the foliage, giving this ginger its common name. Goes dormant for the winter and emerges in late spring/early summer. Should be planted in partial to deep shade, as foliage will burn in full sun.

   You must login to vote!

I saw this plant on a trip to Florida and I LOVED it! Wish I could grow it in my tropical garden in Seattle... ah well :-)

Pretty leaves and flowers, but dormancy period is too long. Grows in acidic, sandy soil in my Florida garden.


Advertisement