plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tropicals: Acalypha hispida

Botanical name: Acalypha hispida

Common name: chenille plant

also known as (red-hot cat's tail, red-hot cat tail)

Average rating: 4.0

I like it

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Chenille Plant
Photo credit: Daylilyjoy
Tropicals: Acalypha hispida
Tropicals: Acalypha hispida
Sprite
created by:
Daylilyjoy

Wauchula, Fl

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 11a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tropicals: Acalypha hispida"

Chenille plant is an unusual tropical shrub covered year-round in fluffy red tassels that resemble cat's tails. The plant can exceed five feet in height and width. Individual catkins can exceed 12 inches in length. Chenille plant requires a hot, humid environment to thrive. It will die to the ground after frost in Florida's zone 9 and return each spring, reaching full height by the end of summer. A white cultivar, 'Alba', is also available. Can be used in hanging baskets as an annual. Requires moist, rich, well-drained soil with regular fertilization. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Acalypha hispida is native to New Guinea and the Malay Archipelago.

   You must login to vote!

<br/>


Advertisement