plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cleome: Cleome 'Senorita Rosalita'

Botanical name: Cleome 'Senorita Rosalita'

Common name: spider flower

also known as (spider plant, electric light plant, Medusa's head, mosquito plant, spiderwort, West Indian spider flower)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Cleome, Senorita Rosalita
Photo credit: Flowergardengirl
Cleome: Cleome 'Senorita Rosalita'
Cleome: Cleome 'Senorita Rosalita'
Sprite
created by:
Flowergardengirl

Clemmons, Nc

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cleome: Cleome 'Senorita Rosalita'"

'Senorita Rosalita' spider flower is a Proven Winners cultivar. It doesn't reseed, and will grow to 48" but could even push 5'. It blooms from May to frost in a zone 7 garden. It is somewhat drought tolerant and doesn't require much care. Spider flower was first listed by seed catalogs in the 1830s. The thorny stems resemble a rose bush in appearance. The flowers are followed by attractive 4-5" long seedpods. Excellent choice for an interesting summer annual for the garden. Deadhead after flowering to prolong the blooming season. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!