plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bougenvilla: Bougainvillea 'Royal Purple'

Botanical name: Bougainvillea 'Royal Purple'

Common name: paper flower

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
5
times

Bougainvillea, 'Royal Purple'
Photo credit: Lily
Bougenvilla: Bougainvillea 'Royal Purple'
Sprite
created by:
Lily

Port saint lucie, Fl

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
evergreen
Categories:   
Attributes:

invasive, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bougenvilla: Bougainvillea 'Royal Purple'"

'Royal Purple' bougainvillea is a sight to behold. Whether climbing a trellis or overflowing a planter or hanging basket, bougainvillea makes you catch your breath with it's beauty. Water well during the growing season, but also make sure to give adequate drainage. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

This plant is a real showstopper here in Florida!


Advertisement