plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tropicals: Calliandra emarginata

Botanical name: Calliandra emarginata

Common name: Dwarf Powderpuff

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Dwarf Powderpuff
Photo credit: Daylilyjoy
Tropicals: Calliandra emarginata
Tropicals: Calliandra emarginata
Sprite
created by:
Daylilyjoy

Wauchula, Fl

at a glance

Soil: dry, , sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9b thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tropicals: Calliandra emarginata"

Bright pink powderpuffs cover the plant year-round, attracting hummingbirds and butterflies. Dwarf Powderpuff is a cold-tender tropical that grows up to 4 to 6 feet tall and wide.

History:

This is a native of Central America and Mexico, and has been introduced in the United States.

   You must login to vote!

A perfect Florida plant! This small shrub is one of my favorite plants because (1) it grows with absolutely no care, (2) the butterflies and hummingbirds absolutely love it, and (3) the flowers are so unique! It comes up around the garden, though not in an invasive way...just enough to plant more or share with friends.


Advertisement