plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Louis Philippe'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Louis Philippe'

Common name: Florida Cracker Rose

also known as (Louis Philippe, Antique China Rose)

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
Daylilyjoy

Wauchula, Fl

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 10a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Louis Philippe'"

This densely petaled rose is deep pink with slightly lighter pink in the center. Blooms are sweetly scented. The shrub can quickly exceed five feet in height and width and become leggy. Can be pruned to control size. Excellent choice for Florida, as it is disease- and pest-resistant. This cupped rose is remarkably similar to 'Cramoisi Superieur' except that the bush is more compact and the color varies more.

History:

This is an antique "China" rose that was hybridized in 1834. It is often found growing on old Florida homesteads that have been abandoned for many years. An early Texas statesman. Lorenzo de Zavala, collected this rose during his 1834 stint as Minister to France and planted it at his home in Lynchburg.

   You must login to vote!

This is a great color- I just love that hot pink with the lighter center- such a beauty. Thanks for including it.

This is my all-time favorite rose and quite possibly the best plant in my garden. We have difficulty growing roses in Florida--even the supposedly carefree knockout roses do not do as well as the "florida cracker." Or maybe I like it so much because of its name...we "crackers" take pride in the moniker. Most likely its my favorite because in the middle of winter, when frost has laid waste to my garden, I come down the street and see huge mounds of pink in my yard. This rose seems to go crazy in the winter here! Not too shabby in summer either!


Advertisement