plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tropicals: Agave americana

Botanical name: Agave americana

Common name: century plant

also known as (American Aloe)

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
4
times

Agave, Americana
Photo credit: Lily
Tropicals: Agave americana
Tropicals: Agave americana
Sprite
created by:
Lily

Port saint lucie, Fl

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tropicals: Agave americana"

The Agave americana, or century plant (also called American aloe), has a lovely blue-green color and long needle-sharp leaves. A mature plant reaches 4-6' tall and 10' wide, and produces numerous pups that are simple to separate and relocate. They are generally long lived, bloom in about 15-20 years, and then die. This plant requires little to no maintenance but should be admired from a distance as each leaf is serrated along the edges and sports a long sharp needle tip. The tips can be snipped off, similar to cutting a finger nail. The juice from the plant can also cause a burning sensation and a blistery rash (wash immediately with soap and water to lessen the effect). Agaves like full sun and are drought tolerant. In colder climates, plant in containers and bring inside during the winter. Treat as a cactus and allow the soil to dry completely before watering. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Agave americana is native to northeastern Mexico.

   You must login to vote!

This is my absolute favorite plant of all time. Just so much structure and beauty- almost regal. It almost makes me miss Los Angeles.... almost. Another cool thing about this plant is if the tips of the plant start to get brown, you can cut the off and the will grow back. We found over 25 agaves at the dump that were in terrible shape- we cut them down, planted them and 3 months later they looked like new. It is a trooper this plant!


Advertisement