plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Acacia dealbata

Botanical name: Acacia dealbata

Common name: mimosa

also known as (silver wattle, blue wattle)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Acacia Bonsai
Photo credit: bonsaigrower
Trees and Shrubs: Acacia dealbata
Sprite
created by:
bonsaigrower

Seattle, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
demanding
Lifespan:
evergreen
Categories:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Acacia dealbata"

This mimosa, like Acacia baileyana can be maintained in bonsai form. To propagate, nick mimosa seeds and soak in hot water. Leave in the water for up to 48 hours, then sow. Acacia bonsai plants can become leggy and so must be pruned regularly. This picture was taken when the plant was 10 inches tall and less than 1 year old. It was started from seed in October 2008. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Acacia dealbata is native to Tasmania, Australia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement