plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tropicals: Hibiscus semilobatus

Botanical name: Hibiscus semilobatus

Common name: Texas Star Hibiscus

also known as (Swamp Hibiscus)

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Texas Star Hibiscus
Photo credit: (c) 2009, Meredith at GreatStems.com
Tropicals: Hibiscus semilobatus
Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Categories:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tropicals: Hibiscus semilobatus"

Native Texas Star hibiscus can be found along creeks or ponds. This variety, a bright red hibiscus with dazzling large flowers, works well in wet environments with well-drained soil such as near water features or in wet soil, perhaps near an air conditioner. These huge plants produce some of the most spectacularly showy flowers of all perennials--children love them. They bloom from the hottest part of summer well into autumn with huge rich red flowers. They are easy to grow, preferring a damp soil. Late to emerge in the spring.

   You must login to vote!

Thanks to Meredith at Great Stems for providing this picture.


Advertisement