plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'scalopini'

Botanical name: Cucurbita pepo 'scalopini'

Common name: Squash, Patty Pan

also known as (pie pan squash, button squash)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Squash, Patty Pan
Photo credit: bokmann
Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'scalopini'
Default_user_sprite
created by:
bokmann

Hamilton, Va

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Summer Squash: Cucurbita pepo 'scalopini'"

Patty Pan Squash is a small, round, shallow squash. The summer squash comes in yellow, green, and white varieties. Give them lots of space to grow. Cook them when they are small (3 - 4 inches) before full maturity because they are more tender. Also good raw in a salad.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement