plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Screeners: Tecoma stans var. angustata

Botanical name: Tecoma stans var. angustata

Common name: Yellow Bell

also known as (Yellow Trumpet Flower)

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Yellow Bell
Photo credit: in the weeds
Screeners: Tecoma stans var. angustata
Screeners: Tecoma stans var. angustata
Screeners: Tecoma stans var. angustata
Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Screeners: Tecoma stans var. angustata"

Yellow Bells, also called Yellow Trumpet flowers, are shrubs with brightly colored flowers that can stand up to the heat of the South West. Native to the band from Texas to Arizona, these plants work great as screeners or hedgers, and add vivid blooms to any landscape as well.

   You must login to vote!

fantastic plant... seems to THRIVE in the heat here in central Texas...teamed up with Bougainvillea, Caesalpinia and plumbago makes an incredible hot color scheme in this triple-digit weather.

I miss this plant! One of my favorites when we lived in Austin. It's a GREAT bloom performer, dazzling all summer long as I remember it!


Advertisement