plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tropicals: Callistemon 'Mauve Mist'

Botanical name: Callistemon 'Mauve Mist'

Common name: bottlebrush

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

mauve mist bottlebrush
Photo credit: chief cultivator
Tropicals: Callistemon 'Mauve Mist'
Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tropicals: Callistemon 'Mauve Mist'"

The flowers of the Callistemon 'Mauve Mist' are produced in dense "bottlebrush" clusters. In Australia, this plant flowers as late as Christmas! Mauve-pink flowers and more narrow leaves than other Callistemon cultivars. Prune after flowering to keep a shrubby habit. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

'Mauve Mist' was introduced on 10/21/1967 by Mr. G. Wilson in Australia.

   You must login to vote!

A beautiful alternative to the red bottlebrush. Shrubby in form and nice dark pink flowers.


Advertisement