plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: rosa 'rock 'n roll'

Botanical name: rosa 'rock 'n roll'

Common name: rose, grandiflora 'rock 'n roll

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

rose, grandiflora 'rock 'n roll
Photo credit: chief cultivator
Modern Roses: rosa 'rock 'n roll'
Modern Roses: rosa 'rock 'n roll'
Modern Roses: rosa 'rock 'n roll'
Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 6b thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: rosa 'rock 'n roll'"

This medium / upright & full shrub rose will create quite a performance in your garden, engaging the eyes and nose! Big, creamy buds unfurl to reveal a vibrant pattern of burgendy, red and white stripes and splashes. The Rock 'n Roll grandiflora flowers are exceptionally fragrant flowers, with scents of strong rose and fruit.

History:

Parentage = George Burns x New Zealand Hybridizer = Carruth - 2009

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement