plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Callistemon citrinus

Botanical name: Callistemon citrinus

Common name: crimson bottlebrush

also known as (bottlebrush flower)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
5
times

Bottlebrush Tree
Photo credit: cajunbarry
Trees and Shrubs: Callistemon citrinus
Sprite
created by:
cajunbarry

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, bird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Callistemon citrinus"

This picture shows a crimson bottlebrush tree in Austin, Texas. Callistemon citrinus is a tough little tropical plant, and is the most cold hardy species of Callistemon. It tolerates poor drainage and salt spray and keeps on going! In the spring, it is full of bright red flowers and is usually covered in bees when in full bloom. Prune after flowering to keep a shrubby habit. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Callistemon citrinus is native to eastern Australia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement