plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Lobelia tupa

Botanical name: Lobelia tupa

Common name: Devil's Tobacco

also known as (Tabaco del diablo)

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Devil's Tobacco
Photo credit: Mesogeo Nursery
Perennials: Lobelia tupa
Sprite
created by:
Mesogeo Garden

Bainbridge island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Lobelia tupa"

A handsome four foot stalk of scratchy, rich green foliage, topped by about a foot of red blossoms, looking like little chili peppers.

History:

Another of those wonderful plants from Chile, the down-under sister climate of the Pacific Northwest.

   You must login to vote!

What a cool lobelia! In you guys' experience, can it take much heat? I would love to add this plant to my hummingbird plant palette here in Texas. Is it a bog-type Lobelia, or does it prefer fast drainage? Sorry for all the questions but I am always excited to learn new plants!

A hummingbird magnet! And it adds such a great tropical flare to our Seattle garden!


Advertisement