plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Iris: iris germanica 'royal snowcap'

Botanical name: iris germanica 'royal snowcap'

Common name: Iris, tall bearded, 'royal snowcap'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Iris, tall bearded, 'royal snowcap'
Photo credit: MisoPiso
Iris: iris germanica 'royal snowcap'
Iris: iris germanica 'royal snowcap'
Iris: iris germanica 'royal snowcap'
Iris: iris germanica 'royal snowcap'
Sprite
created by:
MisoPiso

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Iris: iris germanica 'royal snowcap'"

The 'Royal Snowcap' Iris is from the Tall Bearded Iris family. Tall Bearded Irises reach heights of 27 ½ inches and above. The stalks have many buds and branches and their heavy stems hold up well to inclement weather. Tall Bearded Iris flowers frequently display ruffling and lacing. Their name comes from the fuzzy line (the beard) that runs down the middle of each of the hanging petals (the falls) of the Iris. Tall Bearded Irises are the last group of Irises to bloom in the Spring. Bearded Irises are remarkably easy to grow and their sword-like foliage will add vertical interest to your landscape all season long. Plant in full sun for the best flowering, in a well-drained soil. If you allow at least 24 inches between each plant, the iris rhizomes will have enough elbow room for a few years. When planting, barely cover the rhizomes with soil. Water deeply but infrequently during the summer months and fertilize lightly once in early spring, then again one month after flowering.

   You must login to vote!