plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Iris: iris germanica 'el cerrito'

Botanical name: iris germanica 'el cerrito'

Common name: Iris, intermediate bearded, 'el cerrito'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
garden slug

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 10a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Iris: iris germanica 'el cerrito'"

The 'El Cerrito' Iris is from the Intermediate Bearded Iris family. Intermediate Bearded Irises grow from 16 - 27.5 inches. They are strong and sturdy, holding up to most winds. Bearded Irises are remarkably easy to grow and their sword-like foliage will add vertical interest to your landscape all season long. Plant in full sun for the best flowering, in a well-drained soil. If you allow at least 24 inches between each plant, the iris rhizomes will have enough elbow room for a few years. When planting, barely cover the rhizomes with soil. Water deeply but infrequently during the summer months and fertilize lightly once in early spring, then again one month after flowering.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement