plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Iris: iris, siberica 'mesa pearl'

Botanical name: iris, siberica 'mesa pearl'

Common name: Iris, Siberian, 'mesa pearl'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 10a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Iris: iris, siberica 'mesa pearl'"

The 'Mesa Pearl' Iris is from the Siberian Iris family. These easy-to-grow perennials have finer foliage than their bearded cousins. The leaves are attractively grass like and blade shaped. Siberian Irises need a slightly acidic soil and bloom later than the tall bearded irises. Bloom colors include: blue, purple, red-violet, yellow, brown and orange shades. Plants grow to 2 – 4 feet tall.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement