plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Iris: iris, siberica 'careless sally'

Botanical name: iris, siberica 'careless sally'

Common name: Iris, Siberian, 'careless sally'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
4
times

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 10a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Iris: iris, siberica 'careless sally'"

The 'Careless Sally' Iris is from the Siberian Iris family and is a repeat bloomer. These easy-to-grow perennials have finer foliage than their bearded cousins. Plant in the Spring in the North and in the Fall in the South. The leaves are attractively grass like and blade shaped. Siberian Irises need a slightly acidic soil and bloom later than the tall bearded irises. Bloom colors include: blue, purple, red-violet, yellow, brown and orange shades. Plants grow to 2 – 4 feet tall.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement