plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Gunnera manicata

Botanical name: Gunnera manicata

Common name: giant gunnera

also known as (Gunnera brasiliensis, Brazilian giant-rhubarb, dinosaur food)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Photo credit: chief cultivator
Perennials: Gunnera manicata
Perennials: Gunnera manicata
Sprite
created by:
golddigger

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: wet, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Gunnera manicata"

Gunnera manicata is the granddaddy of big-leaved perennials. No other plant can so thoroughly alter the scale of a garden while calling such attention to itself. Noteworthy characteristics: The architectural leaves grow up to 6 feet across. They are rounded and deeply toothed, and sit atop prickly stalks that extend to 10 feet tall and form giant clumps. Gunnera manicata produces large, bottle-brush spikes of tiny reddish-green florets in the spring. It looks particularly at home at the water's edge. Care: Prefers deep, moist soil, in sun or partial shade. Shelter from drying winds. It may survive a colder zone with the protection of a dry mulch. Propagation: Sow seed when fresh and overwinter in cool, frost free location. Germination is slow. Take basal leaf cuttings in spring. Problems: Snails and slugs. -edited by dtd siegelgirl

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement