plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'Red Impression'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'Red Impression'

Common name: Darwin hybrid tulip

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Tulip, Darwin 'Red Impression'
Photo credit: butterfly
Tulips: Tulipa 'Red Impression'
Tulips: Tulipa 'Red Impression'
Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'Red Impression'"

Darwin Tulip 'Red Impression' is true to its name. Petals are a stunning red that looks amazing in your garden. These tulips are chiefly the result of hybridization between Darwin tulips and Fosteriana tulips and are known for their tall stems and brilliantly colored flowers. Not generally used for forcing, Darwin hybrid tulips make excellent bedding plants. Plant in fertile, well-drained, slightly acidic soil. Allow foliage to yellow and wither for 6 weeks prior to removing it. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement