plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'Montreux'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'Montreux'

Common name: double early tulip

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Tulip, Double 'Montreux'
Photo credit: butterfly
Tulips: Tulipa 'Montreux'
Tulips: Tulipa 'Montreux'
Tulips: Tulipa 'Montreux'
Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'Montreux'"

Double Tulip 'Montreux' is a beautiful creamy yellow double tulip for the garden that blooms in early to mid spring. Plant in fertile, well-drained, slightly acidic soil. Allow foliage to yellow and wither for 6 weeks prior to removing it. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement