plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'Seattle'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'Seattle'

Common name: lily-flowered tulip

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Tulip, Lily Flowering 'Seattle'
Photo credit: butterfly
Tulips: Tulipa 'Seattle'
Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'Seattle'"

Lily-flowered tulip 'Seattle' has beautiful pointed yellow petals. These elegant lily-flowered tulips are gracefully pointed, reflexed petals carried on slender but sturdy stems. They add a graceful, informal touch to the flower border and indoor flower arrangements as well. Plant in fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly acid soil. Allow foliage to yellow and wither for 6 weeks prior to removing it. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement