plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'Plaisir'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'Plaisir'

Common name: Greigii tulip

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
6
times

Tulip, Greigii 'Plaisir'
Photo credit: butterfly
Tulips: Tulipa 'Plaisir'
Tulips: Tulipa 'Plaisir'
Tulips: Tulipa 'Plaisir'
Tulips: Tulipa 'Plaisir'
Tulips: Tulipa 'Plaisir'
Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'Plaisir'"

Greigii Tulip, 'Plaisir' is a truly striking striped 10 inch greigii tulip that blooms early in the garden. Spectacular en masse. Greigii tulips are desired for their exquisite foliage, which is mottled and streaked with purple stripes. Lower growing, they should be planted in the front of the border. Blooms in mid spring; produces one six-petalled flower on a short, rigid stem. The petals are usually pointed. Naturalizes very well. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement