plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'White Dream'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'White Dream'

Common name: triumph tulip

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Tulip, Triumph 'White Dream'
Photo credit: garden slug
Tulips: Tulipa 'White Dream'
Tulips: Tulipa 'White Dream'
Tulips: Tulipa 'White Dream'
Tulips: Tulipa 'White Dream'
Sprite
created by:
garden slug

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'White Dream'"

Triumph Tulip 'White Dream' is a fantasy come true. A beautiful cream colored tulip that flowers in early-mid spring time. Blooms mid spring, but excellent for forcing indoors in the winter. Plant in fertile, well-drained, neutral to acidic soil. Excellent for beds and borders or planted in front of taller mid-season Darwin hybrid tulips. Triumph tulips are used very often for forcing. The largest group of tulips available; very showy but generally not as perennial. Spent flowers should be removed so that the energy goes into revitalizing bulbs & offshoots instead of seeds. As with other bulbous plants, the leaves should not be cut back until they begin to yellow. This permits bulbs to recharge before going summer-dormant, so that they will thrive in the garden for many years. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Triumph tulips are a recognized class of tulips first given their position in the Classified Tulip List of 1935. They are chiefly the result of hybridization between single early tulips and late flowering varieties. As a result, the flowers are substantial on a medium length stem and bloom mid-season.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement