plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hyacinths: Hyacinthus orientalis 'King of the Blues'

Botanical name: Hyacinthus orientalis 'King of the Blues'

Common name: Dutch hyacinth

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Hyacinth, 'King of the Blues'
Photo credit: garden slug
Hyacinths: Hyacinthus orientalis 'King of the Blues'
Hyacinths: Hyacinthus orientalis 'King of the Blues'
Sprite
created by:
garden slug

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 6b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hyacinths: Hyacinthus orientalis 'King of the Blues'"

This is a robust, brilliant blue hyacinth that looks amazing in the garden. Strong fragrance. Plant bulbs deeply in well-drained soil. Grows 6-8 inches high. These bulbs can be grown in the garden or forced into bloom indoors. Use them most effectively in the landscape by planting in groups of three or more. H. orientalis are perennial bulbs with strap-shaped, basal leaves, 6-14 inches long. Extremely fragrant, funnel-shaped, six-petaled blooms are held in large, dense racemes, up to 8 inches long. Outdoor grown bulbs perform best in cold winter regions. Mass plantings provide a stunning spring display, especially when grown under flowering trees or in borders. If you plant them deeply in any well-drained garden soil enriched with bulb food, these large bulbs will perform exceptionally well for many years to come. Deadhead after plants have bloomed. Hyacinths produce offset bulbs that can be removed when the bulbs are dormant and replanted to increase the planting. Hyacinths do best in cool climates. South of zone 7 they should be thought of as annuals. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Native to Western Asia: Israel; Lebanon; Syria; Turkey.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement