plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'Yokohama'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'Yokohama'

Common name: single early tulip

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Tulip, Single Early 'Yokohama'
Photo credit: Garden Slug
Tulips: Tulipa 'Yokohama'
Tulips: Tulipa 'Yokohama'
Tulips: Tulipa 'Yokohama'
Tulips: Tulipa 'Yokohama'
Sprite
created by:
garden slug

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'Yokohama'"

Single early tulip 'Yokohama' is a beautiful yellow single tulip with a strong stem that blooms in early spring. Single early tulips produce large, single blooms on stout 12 to 18 inch stems. Many have a fine, sweet scent. Their moderate heights make them a good choice for forcing indoors, and they make a dramatic show when planted in early spring beds. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement