plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Screeners: Viburnum carlesii

Botanical name: Viburnum carlesii

Common name: Korean spice viburnum

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Korean Spice Vibernum
Photo credit: chief cultivator
Screeners: Viburnum carlesii
Sprite
created by:
Siegelgirl

Brooklyn, Ny

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Screeners: Viburnum carlesii"

Korean spice viburnum is noted for its wonderful scent, which can be detected 20 or 30 feet away! It offers magnificent flowers that shade pink as they begin to open, and then turn a wonderful white. In the late summer, clusters of red fruit create a beautiful show, and a feast for your bird inhabitants! As Fall settles in, look for a wonderful red foliage show as the okant readies itself for the winter.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement