plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Rose Prostrate'

Botanical name: Pelargonium 'Rose Prostrate'

Common name: Scented Geranium, Variegated Rose Prostrate

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Rose Prostrate'"

Scented Geranium 'Prostrate Rose' Variegated is identical to the 'Prostrate Rose' with the exception that the foliage on this one are irregularly variegated with white splotches. Variegated 'Prostrate Rose' is a tender perennial. Scented Geraniums overwinter outdoors in zones 8-10; should be potted and brought indoors in mid-autumn in colder climates.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement