plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Poquito'

Botanical name: Pelargonium 'Poquito'

Common name: Scented Geranium, Poquito

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Poquito'"

Scented Geranium 'Poquito' is a medium sized plant with deeply lobed, dark green leaves. It has bicolor lilac/purple flowers and a woodsy, oaky fragrance. 'Poquito' is a tender perennial. Scented Geraniums overwinter outdoors in zones 8-10; should be potted and brought indoors in mid-autumn in colder climates.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement