plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Pineapple'

Botanical name: Pelargonium 'Pineapple'

Common name: Scented Geranium, Pineapple

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Pineapple'"

Scented Geranium 'Pineapple' is a medium-sized plant with medium green, sawtooth edged leaves. 'Pineapple' can be pruned to a dense, tidy bush. Scent is definitely fruity, vaguely pineapple. Scented Geraniums are tender perennials that overwinter outdoors in zones 8-10; should be potted and brought indoors in mid-autumn in colder climates.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement