plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium rapaceum'

Botanical name: Pelargonium rapaceum'

Common name: Scented Geranium, Mrs. Kinsley

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium rapaceum'"

Scented Geranium 'Mrs. Kinsley' is believed by some collectors to be the nicest Scented Geranium of all. 'Mrs. Kinsley' has curly, medium green leaves, a tidy habit, a sweet, minty fragrance and absolutely stunning cerise flowers. Scented Geraniums are tender perennials that overwinter outdoors in zones 8-10; should be potted and brought indoors in mid-autumn in colder climates.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement