plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium x limoneum

Botanical name: Pelargonium x limoneum

Common name: Scented Geranium, Lady Mary

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium x limoneum"

Scented Geranium 'Lady Mary' is a small, bushy, compact plant with small 3-lobed green leaves. The flowers of 'Lady Mary' are pink with purple centers, and the scent is fruity, vaguely citrusey! Scented Geraniums are tender perennials that overwinter outdoors in zones 8-10; should be potted and brought indoors in mid-autumn in colder climates.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement