plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium gibbosum

Botanical name: Pelargonium gibbosum

Common name: Scented Geranium, Knotted

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium gibbosum"

Scented Geranium 'Knotted' is perhaps the most unusual plant in this collection. 'Knotted' is a medium-sized plant, with glossy grey/green leaves. The nodes are enlarged, giving the stems the appearance of having elbows. The flowers of this scented geranium are yellow/mustard/brown. This will grow just fine in your garden, but it deserves your most splendid pot and a spot in the center of attention. Tender perennial. Overwinters outdoors in zones 8-10; should be potted and brought indoors in mid-autumn in colder climates.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement