plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Juniper'

Botanical name: Pelargonium 'Juniper'

Common name: Scented Geranium, Juniper

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Juniper'"

Scented Geranium 'Juniper' is a small, stiffly upright, tidy plant. 'Juniper' is perfect for a 6" terra cotta pot on a windowsill and can be also be used for standard topiaries. Mild juniper scent. Scented geraniums are tender perennials that overwinter outdoors in zones 8-10; should be potted and brought indoors in mid-autumn in colder climates.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement