plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Hansen's Wild Spice'

Botanical name: Pelargonium 'Hansen's Wild Spice'

Common name: Scented Geranium, Hansen's Wild Spice

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Hansen's Wild Spice'"

Scented Geranium 'Hansen's Wild Spice' is a small - medium sized plant. 'Hansen's Wild Spice is more bushy than upright and can trail in a hanging basket. The leaves of this scented geranium are small, smooth and finely toothed, with a sweet, spicy, citrusey scent. Flowers are large bicolor pink/rose. Tender perennial. Overwinters outdoors in zones 8-10; should be potted and brought indoors in mid-autumn in colder climates.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement