plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'French Lavender'

Botanical name: Pelargonium 'French Lavender'

Common name: Scented Geranium, French Lavender

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'French Lavender'"

Scented Geranium 'French Lavender' is a large plant, reaching 30". This scented Geranium bears unusual, large, dark green leaves edged in lavender. Pungent scent. This is a very striking plant, deserving of a prominent spot in your garden, or in a large terracotta pot on your porch or patio. Like most Scented Geraniums, 'French Lavender' is a tender perennial and overwinters outdoors in zones 8-10. It should be potted and brought indoors in mid-autumn in colder climates. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement