plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium concolor

Botanical name: Pelargonium concolor

Common name: Scented Geranium, Filbert (Shottesham Pet)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium concolor"

Scented Geranium 'Filbert' is small and compact and good for pots or hanging baskets. 'Filbert' has small, crinkly grey leaves with a pleasant filbert like scent. The flowers of this Scented Geranium are a lovely pink and red combo. Like most Scented Geraniums, 'Filbert' is a tender perennial and overwinters outdoors in zones 8-10. It should be potted and brought indoors in mid-autumn in colder climates. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement