plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Bitter Lemon'

Botanical name: Pelargonium 'Bitter Lemon'

Common name: Scented Geranium, Bitter Lemon

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Bitter Lemon'"

A mid-sized Scented Geranium, 'Bitter Lemon' grows to about 24" outdoors in Zone 5; has dark green, 3-5 lobed leaves and light pink flowers. A good candidate for an 8" pot or a mid-sized standard topiary. Strongly lemon-scented. Tender perennial. Overwinters outdoors in zones 8-10; should be potted and brought indoors in mid-autumn in colder climates. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement