plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Angel'

Botanical name: Pelargonium 'Angel'

Common name: Scented Geranium, Angel

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Angel'"

Scented Geranium 'Angel' is a fairly large, stiffly upright plant with medium green, crispy lobed leaves and a delightful citrusey scent. Lovely as a 27" tall standard topiary made from an 'Angel', and they are perfect as matched pairs in 12" terracotta pots on either side of your front door. Tender perennial. Overwinters outdoors in zones 8-10; should be potted and brought indoors in mid-autumn in colder climates.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement