plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennial Salvias: Salvia greggii

Botanical name: Salvia greggii

Common name: Sage, Autumn

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennial Salvias: Salvia greggii"

Color and fragrance combine in Autumn Sage. This hybrid class of Sages, come in a wide variety of colors. These include apricot, lavender, pink, rose, white and violet. Whatever the color, they will generally bloom from Summer through Fall. These bold colors and low maintenance add up to an amazing garden presence. With its consistent growth, it makes a great plant for beds, walkways and borders. Hardy in zones 7-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

This is a hybrid variety

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement