plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Thyme: Thymus praecox

Botanical name: Thymus praecox

Common name: Thyme, Pink Chintz

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Thyme: Thymus praecox"

Pink Chintz thyme is another "carpet" thyme, staying very low to the ground and bearing lots of pink flowers. Shiny green leaves. Pink Chintz Thyme can be planted outdoors in the Autumn in Zones 6-10. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement