plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Thyme: Thymus 'Longwood'

Botanical name: Thymus 'Longwood'

Common name: Thyme, Longwood

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Thyme: Thymus 'Longwood'"

Longwood Thyme has a fragrance and taste that are virtually the same as English Thyme, but the leaves are larger and easier to use. Longwood Thyme has good Thyme flavor; attractive plant. Can be planted outdoors in the Autumn in Zones 6-10. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

This page indicates that Longwood Thyme is only hardy to Z-6. I left 10 1 gallon <br/>pots of this variety on raised benches along with all my Sedums during the Winter of 2010-2011 in Z-5. I lost 2 plants to rot, and I&#x27;m currently using the <br/>other 8 as stock in my perennial cutting program. Very durable, more drought tolerant than most Thymes, and easy to work with. Stays attractive with only minimal shaping. A winner!


Advertisement